Awarding ceremony of the competition ,,Become Olympian’’ was held at ,,Radisson Blu Iveria’’ conference hall on 19 June. This year mathematical Olympiad for 6th graders was held for the first time under the auspices of Georgian Olympic Mathematical Union of Georgia. The above-mentioned Olympiad is distinguished by other competitions, since both levels are free from participation fee. It aims revealing students who are talented in Maths. The members of  Georgian Olympic Mathematical Union were contending in national Maths teams at different times. Nowadays many of them are successful businessmen. The above-mentioned Olympiad was held with inititative and support of them, Georgian-American High and Georgian-American Schools.
The winner students were awarded by Deputy Prime Minister – Mr. Dimitri Kumsiashvili. Fortunately,  Sandro Badzhelidze – a student of Georgian-American High School pupil is among four  winners. Out of 60 participants passing the second level, 8 is our school students.
All of them were awarded with honorary diplomas. According to Olympic Mathematical Union, the Olympiad will be traditional. We wish them success in this highly honorable mission.